News & Events
Friday 28 August morning: Special Session, IAO 1----IAO15, IC1, IC2
Update:2015-08-28 10:37:56     Author:     From:

Special Session

Histories of International Organisations in the Making:
UNESCO as a Case Study
 

9 AM-12:15 PM
Room 1013, Club of Nanjiao Hotel


Organizer : Jens Boel (UNESCOs Chief Archivist)

Discussant: Jean-François Sirinelli (Sciences Po Paris, Chair of the International Scientific Committee for the UNESCO History Project)


- Poul Duedahl (University of Aalborg): 

   The results of the research carried out by the Danish funded project

- Glenda Sluga (University of Sydney):

   The UNESCOs history in transnational perspective

- Ibrahima Thioub (Cheikh Anta Diop University in Dakar):

   The question of identity in the context of writing and teaching national and regional histories

-  Jens Boel (UNESCOs Chief Archivist):

   The main trends in the historiography of UNESCO




IAO 1
9 AM-12:15 PM    

Shandong High Speed Hall, Shandong Hotel


Session 2: Science and Religion
Chair : Yves Krumenacker (Universit de Lyon, Member of the Board of CIHEC)


- John Gascoigne (University of New South Wales):

   Church, State and the Patronage of Science in the Thought of Francis Bacon

- Etienne Bourdon (Universit de Grenoble):

   The Religious Discourse Faced with Early Modern Geographical Discoveries: A Disenchantment?

- Nomie Recous (Universit de Lyon - Jean Moulin Lyon 3):

   Scientific passion and religious commitment in the Republic of Letters : Nicolas Fatio of Duillier (1664-1753)

- Zhou Baowei (East China Normal University, Shanghai):

   Religion and Science in the Scottish Enlightenment

- Peggy Brock (Edith Cowan University, Perth):

   Missionaries and Anthropology

- Norman Etherington (University of Western Australia):  

   Missionaries and Science versus Superstition in Nineteenth-Century Southeast Africa




IAO 2

9 AM-12:15 PM    

Lu Xin VIP Hall, Shandong Hotel


Session 2: Figures of Parliamentary Life (Biography and Prosopography). Personalities (and networks) in the Parliamentary History
Chair: Mario Di Napoli


- Joseba Agirreazkuenaga (University of the Basque Country, Bilbao):

   On Historiographical Progress in Parliamentary History: Collective Biography and Prosopographic Analysis

- Maria Sofia Corciulo (University « La Sapienza », Rome):

   The Constitutional Clergy in the Neapolitan Parliament of 1820-1821

- Mikel Urquijo (University of Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain):

   The Speakership of the Parliament in the Contemporary Spain ( 1810-1939)

- Vittoria Calabr (University of Messina):

   The Italian Politician Emilio Colombo as President of the European Parliament (1977-1979)




IAO 3  The International Association of Historical Societies
for the study of Jewish History (IAHSSJH)
 

Jewish Diasporas

 

9 AM-12:15 PM   

Jinan Hall, Shandong Hotel


Session 1
Chair: Israel Bartal (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)


- Mordechai Cogan (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem):

   The Early Generations of the Babylonian Diaspora as Illuminated by the Cuneiform Documents from al Yaḫudu

- Doron Mendels (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem):

   A Split Jewish Diaspora: A Language Divide and Two Systems of Law and communication

- Michael Toch (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem):

   Medieval Jewish Diaspora(s): DNA Studies and the Formation of Medieval Jewries




IAO 4  International Standing Conference for the History of Education
 

Histories of Education in East Asia: Indigenous Developments and Transnational Entanglements
 

9 AM-12:15 PM 

Qingdao Hall, Shandong Hotel


Session 1
Chair and Introduction: Eckhardt Fuchs (University of Braunschweig)


- Klaus Dittrich (University of Luxembourg):

   European and American Teachers in Korean Government Schools, 1883-1910

- Narae Seo (Yonsei University, Seoul):

   The Educational Experiences and Identity formation of Overseas Chinese Students in Korea

- Seongcheol Oh (Seoul National University of Education Athletic Meeting):

   Nationalism and Memory in Modern Korean Education




IAO 5 

9 AM-12:15 PM  

Linyi Hall, Shandong Hotel


Session 3: Revolutionary Politics and Ideology
Chair: Matthias Middell (Secretary-Treasurer of the ICHFR, University of Leipzig)


- Annie Jourdan ((University of Amsterdam):

   Les journes de prairial an II : un tournant de la Rvolution ?

- Pang Guanqun (Beijing Normal University):

   Fabricating Madame Roland in China: Transnational Imagination of a French Revolutionary Heroine


General Assembly of the ICHFR and election of the Board/Assemble gnrale de la CIHRF et lection du bureau




IAO 6 

9 AM-12:15 PM  

Zaozhuang Hall, Shandong Hotel


Session 2: Usages of History for Tourism in the Present
Discussant: Bertram M. Gordon (Mills College, Oakland, California)


- Elena Belova (Sholokhov Moscow State University for Humanities):

   The Small Historic Town of Uglich as a Tourist Brand of the Golden Ring of Russia Route

- Aditya Kiran Kakati (The Graduate Institute of International and Development

Studies Geneva):

   From Periphery to Paradise: Re-imagining the Eastern 'Frontier' Borderlands of India in the Contemporary Context of Emerging Alternative Narratives Manifested in Liminal Tourist Enclaves

- Ilaria Porciani (University of Bologna):

   Recent History Museums and Tourism: a Comparative Approach

- Jun Shang (University Institute of Lisbon) and Weiqun Lu (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, ZheJiang College):

   Red Tourism in China: A Special Type of Heritage Tourism

- Julien Tassel and Hcate Vergopoulos (University Paris-Sorbonne):

   Portrait of the Tourist as an Historian: How the Contemporary Tourist Mediation of

Paris Turns the Practice of Space into a Search for Historical Clues

- Rachel A. Varghese (Jawaharlal Nehru University):

   The Muziris Assemblage: A Dialogue between History and Heritage

- Pim Verweij (University of Amsterdam):

   Homestay Tourism and Its Impact on the Local Villager in Vietnam




IAO 7
9 AM-12:15 PM  

Rizhao Hall, Shandong Hotel


Session 2: The Importance of the Concept of Veracity in History Education
Chair: Terry Haydn (University of East Anglia)


- Terry Haydn (University of East Anglia):

   Veracity:  a neglected facet of history education in schools?

- Elisabeth Erdmann (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg):

   History C but what is correct now?

- Arja Virta (University of Turku):

   Approaches to Historical Truth in History Education

- Elize van Eeden (South Africa):

   Assessing the historiography of fact and fiction in understanding and teaching History in South Africa

- Susanne Popp (University of Augsburg): 

   Counterfactual History C an appropriate means to develop historical thinking skills in the classroom?

- Victor Nemchinov (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow):

   Shaping Truth through Dialoguing in the World without a Paradigm

- Pieter Warnich (North-West University, Republic of South Africa):

   Assessing multi-perspectives and the historical 'truth' in the post-apartheid history school curriculum and textbooks




IAO 8 

8:30 AM-12:45 PM

Session 6(8:30 AM-10:30 AM), Session 8(10:45 AM-12:45 PM) at Liaocheng Hall,

Session 7(8:30 AM-10:30 AM), Session 9(10:45 AM-12:45 PM) at Binzhou Hall,

Business Meeting(8:30AM-10:30 AM), Session 10(10:45 AM-12:45 PM) at Yantai Hall; Shandong Hotel


Session 6 : Marriage Strategies Among Transcontinental Migrants
Organizers: Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga (Universit de Cergy-Pontoise)

                     Claudia Contente (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris)

Discussant: Mikolaj Szoltysek (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology in Halle)


- Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga (University of Cergy-Pontoise):

   Gender and Marriage among the French in California in the late nineteenth century and the first half of the twentieth century

- Carmen Alveal and Dayane Dias (Universidades Federal do Rio Grande del Norte):

   National and international immigrants settlement in Goianinha village (Brazil) in the nineteenth century: analysis of social relationships through parish records


Session 7 : Abortion and Infanticide in Comparative Historical Perspective:
crime and/or demographic technique? (Part 3)
Organizers: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris)

                      Ioan Bolovan (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)

Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris)

Discussant: Kawaguchi Hiroshi (Tezukayama University)


- Gregory Hanlon (Dalhousie University):

   Infanticide « la chinoise » in early modern Europe in comparative perspective

- Dalia Leinarte (Vilnius University):

   Unwanted Children. Infanticide in Lithuania in a Historical Perspective

- Paulo Teodoro de Matos (Universidade Nova de Lisboa):

   Infanticide in Goa (Portuguese India) through sex ratios (1776-1900)

- Evelien Walhout (Radboud University Nijmegen):

   Female infanticide: exploring evidence in the Netherlands


Business Meeting : Board meeting


Session 8 : Women and Migration, 16th C 21st Centuries (Part 1)
Organizers: Claudia Contente (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

                     Cristina Cacopardo (Universidad Nacional de Lujn)

Chair: Ioan Bolovan (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)

Discussant: Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga (Universit de Cergy-Pontoise)


- Veronica Villarespe and Carlos Quintanilla Yerena (UNAM):

   Women and Poor Laws: England (16th-18th centuries)

- Corneliu Sigmirean (University Tirgu Mures):

   Migration and its Impact upon the Family. A Case Study: the Romanians from Spain

- Dana-Maria Rus (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca):

   La migration des femmes Roumaines en France contemporaine. Etude de cas : devenir gardiennes dimmeuble Paris


Session 9 : Illegitimacy and Non-marital Partnerships, Past and Present: a Global Comparison
Organizer: Peter Teibenbacher (Karl-Franzens-Universität)

Chair: Peter Teibenbacher (Karl-Franzens-Universität)

Discussant: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris)


- Catherine Dol (EHESS, Paris):

   Adoption as a means of legitimizing illegitimate children in 19th century France

- Ólöf Garđarsdttir (University of Iceland):

   An Icelandic marriage pattern

- Peter Teibenbacher (Karl-Franzens-Universität):

   Illegitimacy and marriage hindrances in 18th century Styria. Anticipating preventive check policy

- Ioan Bolovan (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca):

   Illegitimacy in Transylvania before World War I

- Ana Victoria Sima (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca):

   The Church and the Phenomenon of Illegitimacy in Transylvania during World War I


Session 10 : Round Table discussion (to be determined)




IC 1

9 AM-12:15 PM

Dongying Hall, Shandong Hotel


Session 2: Museums and Public History
Chair: Michael Devine (Truman Library, National Archives and Records Administration)


- Anna Adamek (Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation):

   Collecting and Preserving Contemporary Technologies at the Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation as Historical Evidence for Future research

- Andreas Etges (Amerika-Institute,Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich):

   Hot Debate over the Cold War C Checkpoint Charlie

- Annarita Gori (Instituto de Cincias Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa):

   Story of a Monument Never Built: The Infante dom Henriques Monuments and Museums and the Estado Novo Public Use of the Past

- Kathleen Franz (American University, Washington DC) and Nancy Davis (National Museum of American History, Washington DC):

   Making Business History Public: Material Culture, Museums and Histories of Capitalism

- Anastasia Remes (Weltkulturen Museum Frankfurt):

   Memory, Identity and the Supranational History Museum:the House of European History

- Song Mingchang (General Administration of Press, Publication, Radio, Television, P. R. C.)

Chinese Publishing: Inheriting and Promoting Chinese Civilization




IAO 9
9 AM-12:15 PM

Zibo Hall, Shandong Hotel


Session2: Ports

Chair: Giulia Lami (University Milano)

Comments: Martin Schulze Wessel (President of the Verband der Historiker und Historikerinnen Deutschlands)

                     Jonathan Bull (University of Hokkaido)


- Marco Dogo (University of Trieste):    The Slavonic dimension of Trieste as an imperial port-city, 1751-1914- Ulf Brunnbauer (University of Regensburg):

   Fiume/Rijeka: Emigrants and the National State

- Andreas Renner (University of Tbingen):

   Lshun/Port Arthur 1905/45. A Russian and Soviet site of memory

- Ulrike von Hirschhausen (University of Rostock):

   Russian Riga in the early 20th century - local products as a global commodity?




IAO 10
9 AM-12:15 PM

Dezhou Hall, Shandong Hotel


Session 3: Regional Approaches: Asia
Chair: Robert MacMahon (Ohio State University)

Discussant: David Lowe (Deakin University)


- Chiara Chiapponi (University of Roma " la Sapienza"):

   le Japon la recherche dun nouveau rôle: la «diversification » et les relations avec le Vietnam du Nord

- Valdo Ferretti (University of Roma " la Sapienza"):

   China and the international system of alliances at the beginning in the XXth century

- Hirotaka Watanabe (Tokio University of Foreign Studies):

   The path ahead for Japanese diplomacy: need for consciousness of being a global player

- Jae Yeong Han (Universit Paris 1 Panthon-Sorbonne):

   Old and new players in the evolution of South Korea

- Mauro Elli (Universit di Padova):

   New actors in a long-standing relationship: Indo-British dealings in the aviation industry


Session 4 : Regional Approaches: Europe, Mediterranean, Latin America
Chair: Mara Dolores Elizalde (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientficas - CSIC, Madrid)

Discussant: Alfredo Canavero (University of Milan)


- Bohumila Ferenčuhov (Slovenskej akadmie vied Historicky ustav SAV):

   La Petite Entente C nouvel acteur dans les relations internationales dans l´entre-deux-guerres : un chec de l´Europe dmocratique ?

- Houda Ben Hamouda (Universit Paris 1 Panthon-Sorbonne):

   From independence to the "Jasmine Revolution", the genesis and the movement counter-power in Tunisia

- Jos Flvio S. Saraiva (University of Braslia):

   Brazil: An emergent power and the sense of autonomy and history

- Hortense Faivre DArcier-Flores (Universit Paris I Panthon-Sorbonne):

   La CELAC : une avance dans la construction dun monde multipolaire ?

- Lcia Guimaraes (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro):

   Portugal and Brazil: a Declining Empire and Luso-Brazialian Connections early 20th Century




IAO 11

9 AM-12:15 PM

Main Theme Panel 6 at Auditorium, Nanjiao Hotel.

Sub-Theme B Panel 1 at Room 3012, Club.

Sub-Theme A Panel 2 at Room 3013, Club.

Main Theme Panel 7 at Room 3015, Club.

Main Theme Panel 8a at Room 3018, Club.

Lunch and informal networking(12-2 PM) at Room Ju Xian, Blue Hall, Nanjiao Hotel.


MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 6:  Modernity, Working-Class Women and Social Welfare
Chair and Discussant: Eileen Boris(University of California Santa Barbara)


- Priyanka Srivastava (University of Massachusetts, Amherst):

   Working-class mothers and medical modernities in colonial Bombay

- Patricia Ysabel Wong (Ateneo de Manila University):

   Educating women, educating nation: the gendering of hygiene and sanitation education in Manila, 1900s-1930s

- Eloisa Betti (University of Bologna):

   Creating a New Modernity for Italian Women: Labour rights and Welfare Services in the Golden Age (1945-1975): The Role of the Union of  Italian Women (UDI)

- Ute Chamberlin (Western Illinois University):

   Testing the Limits of Womens Work: Women in the Mining Industries of the Ruhr during the Great War


SUB-THEME B: Small/Recently Uncovered Archives
Panel 1: Retrieving Lost Histories
Chair and Discussant: Clare Midgley(Sheffield Hallam University)


- Mahua Sarkar (Binghamton University, SUNY):

   The practice of memory as alternate archiving: using oral histories to capture  the everyday experiences of Hindu-Muslim Women in the context of social reform in late colonial urban Bengal

- Hemjyoti Medhi (Tezpur University):

   Where is the archive? Womens public performances and the collective of the Mahila Samiti in Assam

- Yuthika Misra (Vivekananda College, University of Delhi):

   Womens rights and the archive of the All India Womens Conference

- Isobelle Barrett Meyering  (University of New South Wales):

   Beyond the South Eastern Axis: retrieving a national history of Australian womens and childrens liberation (1969-1979)

- Joszef  Borocz  (Rutgers University):

   An archive thrown away: fragments of a ballet dancers life 


SUB-THEME A: Resistant Subjectivities
Panel 2: Racial and Gender Justice
Chair: Carolyn Eichner (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee)


- Dianne Bartlow (California State University):

   Maria Miller Stewart: African American anti-slavery activism

- Gwen Jordan (University of Illinois):

   Building our world: Edith Sampson and the power of transnational coalitions of Women of Colour during the Cold War

- Kennan Ferguson ( University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee):

   Feminism and freedom

- Choonib Lee (State University of New York at Stony Brook):

   Fashioning revolutionary women: Black Panthers and the Third World during the late 1960s and early 1970s


MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 7: Women and Modernity Revisited: Northern Europe, 1750-1950
Chair and Discussant: Mary ODowd (Queen's University Belfast)


- Maria Ägren, Rosemarie Fiebranz, Jonas Lindström (Uppsala University): 

   Does modernity eclipse the history of womens work? Results from the Gender and Work Project

- Pirjo Markkola and Ann-Cartin Östman (University of Jyväskylä and Aboakademi University):

   Intersections of modernity: rural women in Northern Europe in the 19th century

- Pasi Saarimäki and Pirita Frigen (University of Jyväskylä):

   Methodological reflections on women and modernity: the case of Finland

- Kirsi-Maria Hyotönen and Eerika Koskinen-Koivisto (University of Jyväskylä and University of Helsinki):

   Women against modernity?                                                                


MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 8a: New Women: Transnational Perspectives and Global Political Contexts  C part 1
Chair: June Purvis (University of Portsmouth)


- Noriko Ishii  (Sophia University):

   Women and mission between the empires

- Kye-hyeong Ki (Hanyang University):

   Comparison of the New Woman of the 1920s in colonial Korea and Soviet Russia: quest for modernity

- Sung Eun Kim (Daegu Haany University):

   Life of Induk Pahk as New Woman and Korean version of Nora


Lunch and informal networking



IAO 12 

9 AM-12:15 PM

Conference Room on the 4th Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel


Session 2: Histories of Reading and Writing
Organizers: Martyn Lyons (University of New South Wales)

                      Leslie Howsam (University of Windsor)


- Seokyung Han (State University of New York, Binghampton):

   Writing of the Korean script Hangŭl by and for Women of Chosŏn Korea (1392\1910)

- Cynthia Brokaw (Brown University):

   What Peasants Read: the Expansion of the Reading Public in Early Modern China

- Joan Judge (York University):

   Everyday Knowledge and the Rise of the Common Reader in Early-Twentieth-Century China

- Adam J. Kosto (Columbia University):

   The Documentary Practices of Laypeople in Early Medieval Europe

- Lodovica Braida (University of Milan):

   Writing for Others: Renaissance Printed Epistolary Collections: between models for good writing and means of information

- Henning Hansen (University of Tromso):

   Modern Reading: Swedish Book Consumption in the Late 19th Century




IAO 13
9 AM-12:15 PM

Conference Room on the 5th Floor, Nanjiao Hotel


Session 2: Cultural Reflections on World War II (continuation)

- Alya Aglan (Universit Paris 1 Panthon-Sorbonne):

   Representations of war through the joint reading of two novels: French Suite Irene Nemirovsky (2002) and The Silence of the Sea Vercors (1942)

- David Ulbrich (Rogers State University), Colin Colbourn (University of S Mississippi) and Earl J. Catagnus Jr (Valley Forge Military College):

   Cultural Constructions and Media Representations of the U.S. Marine Corps during the Pacific War

- Bernd Martin (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg):

   From the Pacific War to Good Neighbourliness

- Fumitaka Kurosawa (Tokyo Womens Christian University):

   Reconsideration of Perceptions of Modern History in Post-war Japan

- Peter Romijn (NIOD, Amsterdam):

   The Limits of Military Justice - the failure of persecuting crimes of war committed by Dutch troops in Indonesia, 1946-1949




IAO 14
9 AM-12:15 PM

Conference Room on the 3rd Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel


Session 2: Themes and Methods: Trends and Innovations
Chair: Dirk Hoerder (Arizona State University and University of Salzburg)


- Peter Winn (Tufts University):

   Latin America

- Karin Hofmeester (International Institute of Social History, Amsterdam and University of Antwerp):

   e-Humanities and social history

- Marcel Van Der Linden (International Institute of Social History, Amsterdam):

   New themes in social history

- Jrgen Kocka (Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin):

   Social History: substantive and methodological prospects




IAO 15
9 AM-12:15 PM

Room 1018, Club of Nanjiao Hotel


Session 2: Big History C Our Shared Diversity
Chair and Discussant: Barry H. Rodrigue (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)


- Sun Yue (Capital Normal University, Beijing):

   Big History: History of the Globalization Era and Chinas Contribution

- Qi Tao (Shandong University, Jinan):

   Flood Myths v. Historical Realities: A Big History Approach and a Chinese Case

- Seohyung Kim (Ewha Womans University, Seoul):

   A New Paradigm of Convergence Education: Big History, a History of Everything

- Duan Huichuan (Shandong Normal University, Jinan): Chinese History in ChronoZoom



IC 2  International Association for the History of State and Administration/ Association Internationale de l'Histoire de l'État

 

9 AM-12:15 PM
Room 1012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel


General Assembly
Organizer : Jean-Pierre Deschodt


The 22nd International Congress of Historical Sciences
Copyright 2015 © All rights reserved, Shandong University | englishweb@sdu.edu.cn