Wednesday 26 August afternoon
Home  |  Sitemap  |  Contact Us  |  中文

Home >  Bulletin

Wednesday 26 August afternoon
DateandTime: 2015-08-25 08:17:16

Specialised Theme 16

Late Antiquity in Contemporary Debate

2 PM-5:15 PM    

Yantai Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer: Rita Lizzi Testa (Università di Perugia)

With the support of the Italian National Committee

Discussant: Hervé Inglebert (Université de Paris Ouest Nanterre-La Défense)

 

- Ando Cliff (University of Chicago):

   Empire and aftermath

 - Jean-Michel Carrié (EHESS, Paris):

   The forms of Transition between Late Antiquity and higher medieval time

- Pablo Diaz (University of Salamanca):

   Crisis, Transition, Transformation. The End of the Roman World and the Usefulness of Useless Categories

- Noel Lenski (Yale University):

   Peasant and Slave in Late Antique North Africa, c. 200-600 CE

- Jutta Dresken-Weiland (University of Göttingen):

   Transformation and Transition in the Art of late Antiquity      

- Ignazio Tantillo (Università degli studi di Cassino e del Lazio Meridionale): 

   Defining Late Antiquity through Epigraphy?

- Gilles Bransbourg (Institute for the Study of the Ancient World at New York University and American Numismatic Society):

   Reddite quae sunt Caesaris, Caesari. Late Antiquity and the Dream of Fair Taxation

 

 

Specialised Theme 17

National Biographies

2 PM-5:15 PM

Jinan Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer: Marcello Verga (Università di Firenze)

With the support of the Italian National Committee

Discussant: Stefan Berger (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

 

- Jaime Olmedo Ramos (Director Técnico of the Diccionario Biográfico Español in the Real Academia de la Historia):

   ¿Qué cosa no es un diccionario biográfico? Errores y desenfoques en su recepción

- Mikel Urquijo and Joseba Agirreazkuenaga (University of the Basque Country):

   Why and how national biography in the XXI Century?

- Marco  Jorio (Chief director of the Swiss biographical dictionary):

   From National Biography to Transnational Biography Portal

- Fulvio Conti (Università di Firenze):

   Un popolo di poeti, di artisti, di eroi…”. Men and women in the Italian Dictionary of Biography

- Marja Jalava (University of Helsinki):

   Reparation of Historical Injustices or Forced Integration? – The Role of Minorities in the National Biography of Finland Vol. II

- C. W. (Mineke) Bosch (University Groningen):

   Writing the national biographical dictionaries: a gender perspective

 

 

Specialised Theme 18

New Cold War studies

2 PM-5:15 PM

Qingdao Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers: Sari Autio-Sarasmo (University of Helsinki)

                     Philipp Sarasin (University of Zurich)

With the support of the Finnish and the Swiss National Committees, in partnership with the Danish National Committee

Discussant: Ilkka Tapio Seppinen (University of Helsinki)

 

- Francisca de Haan (Central European University, Budapest):

   New Cold War Studies: Feminists Interacting Across the Cold War Divide

- Ivan Kurilla (European University at St.Petersburg):

   Soviet Studies in the United States, Americanistika in the USSR: Image of the Other as a Tool of National Identity Construction

- Jovan Cavoski (Insitute of Recent History of Serbia):

   The Rise and Fall of China’s Revolutionary Third World Strategy, 1954-1966

- Silvia Berger Ziauddin (University of Zurich) and Sibylle Marti (University of Zurich):

   Life after the Bomb. The Production and Circulation of Knowledge on Long-term Nuclear War Effects and the Public Debate on Civil Defence in the 1980s

- Simo Mikkonen (University of Jyväskylä):

   Transnational East-West networks in arts during the Cold War

- Luca Polese Remaggi (University of Salerno): 

   A global war for the mind. The Commission Internationale contre le régime concentrationnaire and the inquiry into forced labor in Mao's China (1952-1958)

- Leena Riska-Campbell (University of Helsinki): 

   Bridge Building on the Offensive. Epistemic Control of the Cold War Concepts of Modernization

 

 

Specialised Theme 19

Researches on the History of World Exhibitions: Contributions to a Comparative Cultural History/Recherches sur l'histoire des expositions universelles : pour une histoire culturelle comparée

2 PM-5:15 PM

Linyi Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers:  Duanmu Mei (Institute of World History, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing)

                      Pascal Ory (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians and the Committee of History of International Relations

Discussant: Gu Ning (Institute of World History, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing)


- Claude Hauser (Université de Fribourg/Suisse):

   L'exposition de Montréal 1967: matrice et empreinte d'une francophonie émergente

- Klaus Dittrich (University of Luxembourg):

   World Exhibition and the Global Circulation of Expert Knowledge,1851-1910

- Guido Abbattista (Università di Trieste):

   Human Diversity on Display in the European Great Exhibitions, 19th-20th Century

- Yu Wenjie (Nanjing University):

   A Study of the nations industrial exposition in London and its origin and significance

- Qiao Zhaohong (Academy of Social Sciences, Shanghai):

   World Expo  and  the  Overall  Development of  World  History

- Wu Zhiqiang (Tongji University, Shanghai):

   Shanghai EXPO and Urban Future

- Myriam Boussahba-Bravard (Université Paris- Diderot):

   Women promoting women at the Chicago World Fair (1893): representations, politics and national identities - How international/ national structuring and labeling mattered at Chicago in 1893

- Yohan Ariffin (IEPI, University of Lausanne):

   Treading the line between education and entertainment: The evolution of the international exhibition movement, 1851-2010

 

 

Specialised Theme 20

State, Sovereignty and Technologies

2 PM-5:15 PM

Rizhao Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer and Discussant : Alain Beltran (CNRS, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

With the support of the French National Committee

 

- Yves Bouvier (Université Paris 4-Sorbonne):

   Souveraineté énergétique et stratégies autour du nucléaire civil en Europe occidentale

- Richard R. John (Columbia University, New York):

   Coal, Cables, and Radio:  U. S. Communications Policy in the Pacific Before the Second World War

- Pascal Griset (Université de Paris 4-Sorbonne, Office européen des brevets):

   Les réseaux de données brevets, objets techniques et négociation politique : le rôle de la Trilatérale puis de l’IP5 dans la mondialisation  

- Jean Manore (Bishop’s University, Québec):

   First Nations and intracontinental energy systems : a means to preserve the nation-state ?

- Peter A. Shulman (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland):

   From Securing Markets to Market Security: Global Oil and Domestic Land Policy in the Twentieth Century United States"

- Emmanuel Sebag de Magalhaes, Janaina Pinto Bezerra (Université de Rio de Janeiro):

   The geopolitics of oil before the American power

- Valentina Vardabasso (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):

   Une radio au service de la paix. La politique de communication de la Société des Nations

 

 

Specialised Theme 21

Towards a Global History of the Girl

2 PM-5:15 PM

Liaocheng Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer and Discussant: Mary O’Dowd (Queen's University Belfast)

With the support of the International Federation for Research in Women's History

 

- Marja Van Tilburg (University of Groningen):

   Gender and Adolescence: the Problematic Integration of Rousseau’s Concept into the Education of Girls

- Mary Jo Maynes and Ann Waltner (University of Minnesota):

   Young Woman, Textile Labor and Marriage in Europe and China around 1800 

- Emily Bruce (University of Minnesota) and Fang Qin (Capital Normal University, Beijing):

   ‘Our Girls have Grown Up in the Family’: Education, European and Chinese Girls in the 19th Century

- June Purvis (University of Portsmouth):

   Growing Up Political: the Pankhurst Daughters in Victorian Britain

- - Alison Mackinnon (University of South Australia):

   ‘Sweet Girl Graduates’: Girls coming of Age through Higher Education

- Isobelle Barrett Meyering (University of New South Wales):

   The Girl in Australian Second-Wave Feminism (1969-79)

- Alice Arinlade Jekayinfa (University of Ilorin, Nigeria):

   History of the Girl in Nigeria

- Yan Hu (Minzu University, China):

   Bio-Politics of Dai Girls: Marriage and ‘Desirable’ Living Style

 

 

Specialised Theme 22

Music and Nation

2 PM-5:15 PM

Binzhou Hall, Shandong Hotel 

 

Organizer: Verónica Zárate Toscano (President of the Mexican Committee of Historical Sciences; Instituto Mora, México)

With the support of the Mexican National Committee

Discussant: Esteban Buch (EHESS, Paris)

 

- Asahiko Hanzawa (Meiji Gakuin University, Japan):

   A musical portrait of Kimigayo: politics and physicality

- Javier Moreno Luzón (Universidad Complutense de Madrid):

   The Strange Case of a National Anthem without Lyrics: Music and Political Identities in Spain (1898-1931)

- Violeta Nigro-Giunta (EHESS, Paris):

   Music and the Crisis of the State. Music in Buenos Aires during the 2001 Argentine crisis

- Jim Samson (Royal Holloway, University of London):

   Polyphony and the Nation

- Verónica Zárate Toscano (Instituto Mora, México):

   Music as commemoration in Mexican History

 

 

Joint Session 5

Reflections on the First World War: Global, Imperial, and Trans-national perspectives

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15

Zaozhuang Hall, Shandong Hotel 

 

Organizers: Xu Lan (Capital Normal University)

                     Jay Winter (Yale University)

With the support of the Australian Historical Association and the Association of Chinese Historians

Discussant: Jay Winter (Yale University)

 

- Xu Guoqi (Hong Kong University):

   The Great War and Asia’s great transformation

- Santanu Das (King’s College, London):

   Beyond nation and the Great War: Indian and trans-national intellectual responses to violence, 1914-1922     

- Erez Manela (Harvard University):

   Empires at War: The Great War as global conflict

- John Horne (Trinity College, Dublin):

   Empires and occupations: the global dynamics of the illiberal wartime state     

- Bianka Pietrow-Ennker (University of Konstanz):

   National liberation at the imperial peripheries – concepts and conflicts on post-war order: The case of Poland in transnational perspective

- María, Inés Tato (University of Buenos Aires): 

   The Great War in the confines of the world: Its impact on Argentine society

- Emilia Salvanou (University of Peloponnese):

   Beyond rational choice and national historiographies: World War I, minorities and the un-mixing of populations

- Peter Gatrell (University of Manchester):

   ‘Refugeedom’ during the Great War and its aftermath, 1914-23

 

 

Joint Session 6

Cities and Their Spaces: New Approaches in Urban Studies and Cartography

2 PM-5:15 PM

Dongying Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer: Katalin Szende (Central European University, Budapest)

With the support of the International Commission for the History of Towns and the Finnish National Committee

Discussant: Marjaana Niemi (University of Tampere)

 

- Anna Anisimova (Institute of World History, the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow):

   Spatial Structures and their Construction in English  Monastic Towns

- Laurentiu Radvan (Facultatea de Istorie, Universitatea "Al. I. Cuza", Iasi):

   Space distribution in late medieval and pre-modern towns  in the Romanian Principalities

- Preston Perluss (IAE, Université Pierre Mendès France, Grenoble):

   Mortmain Properties in the Urban Environment and microscale neighbourhood social reconstitutions

- Salvatore Bottari (University of Messina):

   The Sicilian port towns in the eighteenth century: trade,  social actors, infrastructure improvements and urban development

- Li Wei (Shandong  University):

   Gentrification in Canadian Inner Cities: Its Impact on Society

- Lars Nilsson (Institute of Urban History, Stockholm University): 

   Urban Space in the Post-industrial Era

 

 

Joint Session 7

Historiography and Comparative Perspectives on Natural Disasters

2 PM-5:15 PM

Zibo Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers: Kimura Shigemitsu (Teikyo University)

                      Katō Chikako (Yokohama National University)

With the support of the Japanese National Committee and the International Federation for Research in Women's History

Discussant: Kimura Shigemitsu (Teikyo University)

 

- Itō Takayuki (International Research Centre for Japanese Studies):

   Cataclysmic Disasters in Pre-modern East Asia

- Kojima Kyōko (Sapporo Gakuin University):

   A Historical Research of Natural Disasters of the Japan Ancient Times and the Medieval Time from the Viewpoint of Gender

- Ueda Kiwako (Hitotsubashi University):

   A Comparative History of the Japanese and Chinese Communities after the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake and Fire

- Luigi Chiara (University of Messina):

   La reconstruction post-séisme comme politique d’urgence

- Daniel Robert Curtis (Utrecht University):

   Seventeenth-century plague in Europe: a rejoinder to the 'epidemiological hypothesis' and its suggested role in the 'Little Divergence'

- Alessandro Cavagna (University of Milan):

   Antioch and the Earthquake (115 AD)

 

 

Joint Session 8

Nostalgia in Historical Consciousness and Culture

2 PM-5:15 PM

Dezhou Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer: Arja Virta (University of Turku)

With the support of The International Society for History Didactics and The International Standing Conference for the History of Education

Discussant: Elisabeth Erdmann (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)

 

- Angela Bartie, Linda Fleming, Mark Freeman, Tom Hulme, Paul Readman and Charlotte Tupman (University of Strathclyde, University of Glasgow, University of London, King’s College, London):

   The redress of the past: historical pageants in twentieth-century Britain

- Adele Nye (University of New England, New South Wales):

   The Objects of Nostalgia: Embedded historical narratives

- Penelope Harnett (University of the West England, Bristol):

   ‘The air raid shelter was  great.’   Nostalgic  experiences or  authentic  historical learning?  Analysing interactive approaches to learning about World War Two  War  with  primary children

- Joanna Wojdon (University of Wrocław, Institute of National Remembrance):

   Nostalgia of the Polish political émigrés in America after WWII

- Patrizia Audenino (Università degli Studi di Milano):

   Public compensation and private perpetual loss in the memory of Nineteenth century European refugees

- Ilya Kalinin (St Petersburg State University):

   Future-in-the-Past / Past-in-the-Future: Nostalgia as Neutralization of History

 

 

Joint Session 9

New Order for the Old World? The Congress of Vienna 1815 in a Global Perspective

2 PM-5:15 PM

VIP Room Mu Dan, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers and Discussants: Frank Hadler (GWZO Leipzig/CIEHS)

                                                  Matthias Middell (University of Leipzig/NOGWHISTO)

With the support of the Commission Internationale des Etudes Historiques Slaves, the Network of Global and World History Organizations and the National Committee of Slovak Historians

 

- Margaret Crosby-Arnold (Columbia University, New York City):

   From Economic Warfare to Legal Synchronization in the Long Nineteenth Century

- Marina Formica (University of Rome):

   The Impact of Pontifical State Restoration in a Global Perspective

- Dušan KovÁč (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava):

   The Vienna Congress of 1815 and „the Spring of Nations“ in Central Europe: Causality, or Discontinuity?

- Glenda Sluga (University of Sydney):

   Cosmopolitanism, Nationalism, and a Christian Europe

- Janneke Weijermars (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen):

   An Unfolding European Consciousness. The Conference of Vienna and the Battle of Waterloo in Dutch, Luxembourgian and Belgian Literature, 1815-1915

- Deborah Besseghini (Trieste University):

   The Rio de la Plata Independentists and the Vienna Congress

 

 

Joint Session 10

Missionaries in East Asia

2 PM-5:15 PM

Conference Room on the 4th Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel

 

Organizers: Enrique García Hernán (Institut of History, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas – CSIC, Madrid)

                     Wu Yixiong (Sun Yatsen University, Guangzhou)

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians, the Spanish National Committee and the Italian National Committee

Discussant: Alberto Melloni (University of Modena)

 

- Paul Oberholzer (Università Gregoriana Roma):

   The grand strategy of the Society of Jesus in the reports of Matteo Ricci about the identity of Catay with China.

- Michela Catto (Centro per le Scienze religiose, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento):

   The Chinese rites: An attempted dialogue and a driver of European modernity. The case of the Society of  Jesus and Enlightenment.

- Richard Fox Young (Princeton Theological Seminary):

   Altar of All Brilliant Sages: The Daoyuan of Jinan (Shandong)and Its Missionary Interlocutors in the Early Republican Era

- Dominic Sachsenmaier (Jacobs University, Bremen):

   Dual Sociopolitical Constraints: The Jesuits as Agents Between Europe and China

- Liu Jiafeng (Shandong University):

   Encounters between Christianity and Islam: Chinese Muslims’ Experience in early 20th Century

- Watanabe Yuko (Meiji Gakuin University, Tokyo):

   Japanese mission work in China during the Sino-Japan war; Negative Heritage of Society for Christian missions in East Asia

- Olga Volosyuk and Olga Solodkova (National Research University Higher School of Economics):

   Understanding the other: Xavier´s Japan and Montseratte´s Mughal Empire

 

 

Joint Session 11

Selling Sex in the City: Prostitution in World Cities

2 PM-5:15 PM

Auditorium, Nanjiao Hotel

 

Organizers: Lex Heerma Van Voss (Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands)

                     Magaly Rodriguez Garcia (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

With the support of the Dutch National Committee, the Belgian National Committee, the Network of Global and World History Organizations, the International Institute of Social History and  the International Federation for Research in Women's History

Discussant: Lex Heerma Van Voss (Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands)

 

- Thaddeus Gregory Blanchette (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro-Macaé) and Christiana Schettini:

   “More than tolerated: effectively managed”. The non-regulation of prostitution in Rio de Janeiro, 1808-2013

- Genevieve Galán Tamés and Andrés Calderón Fernández (Universidad Iberoamericana, Ciudad de México):

   Spaces of sin, spaces of redemption: prostitution and its architectural and urban frame in Mexico City, 17th-20th centuries

- Julia Martínez (University of Wollongong, New South Wales):

   Comparing the colonial regulation of prostitution in Singapore, Batavia and Manila

- Gretchen Head (University of California, Berkeley):

   Women’s Imaginative Appropriation of Tunis’s Red-Light District: from the Colonial Period to

after the Arab Spring

- Sue Gronewold (Kean University):

   Selling Sex In Shanghai, China, 1600 To Present

 

 

Joint Session 12

Sport and Education from the Ephebe to the Teenager/Sport et éducation de l’Ephèbe au teenager 

2 PM-5:15 PM

Conference Room on the 5th Floor, Nanjiao Hotel

 

Organizer: Jean Saint–Martin (Université de Strasbourg)

                    Eckhardt Fuchs (University of Braunschweig)

With the support of the International Society for the History of Physical Education and Sport, the International Standing Conference for the History of Education and the French National Committee

Discussant: Eugenia Roldán Vera (CINVESTAV, México)

 

- Amaekeivi Gabriel (River State University Port Harcourt) and Mathilda Maduike Ifeoma:

   The prospects and challenges of sports in Africa

- Evelyne Combeau-Mari (Université de La Réunion):

   L'éducation sportive, levier d'identité et d'intégration communautaire. Les Chinois dans les petites îles du sud-ouest de l'océan indien (1930-1970)

- Yohann Fortune and Jean-Marie Lemonnier (Université de Caen):

   Acculturation sportive d’une génération dans les années soixante

- Nicolas Martin-Breteau (University of Lille-3):

   Physical Education, Political Education : Sport and African Americans’ Struggles for Dignity, Equality and Rights (1890-1940)

- Tajudeen A. Asiru (Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo):

   The Role of Sports in the promotion of Peace and Integration among the the Diverse Ethnic Groups in Nigeria

- Hannah Okediji (Ministry of Education, Nigeria):

   The Relevance of sports to the Development of Education in Nigeria, 1904 till date

 

 

Joint Session 13

Old Traditions in a Globalizing World – A Multifaceted Challenge for History and History Education

2 PM-5:15 PM

Room 3012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

 

Organizers:  Meng Zhongjie (Eastern Normal University, Shanghai)

                      Susanne Popp (University of Augsburg)

With the support of the International Society for History Didactics, the Association of Chinese Historians and the Korean National Committee

Discussant: Alois Ecker (University of Vienna)

 

- Ge Huanli (Shandong University):

   On the Modernization of Confucian Classics Education at New Style Colleges in Late Qing China—Based on the Confucian Classics Textbooks

- Olu Osokoya and Bandele Okunnuga (University of Ibadan):

   Historical Patterns, Customs and Traditions Restricting Women’s Participation in University Education in African Sub-Sahara in the 21st Century

- Shen Chencheng (East China Normal University, Shanghai):

   Silk Road: How an « old tradition » is constructed and reconstructed in the globalizing society of China

- Olga Vladimirovna Maltseva (Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk):

   Old Traditions of Indigenous Peoples of Russia –The Cultural Adaption to a Changing World. The Example of Amur Nanai

- Sun Joo Kang (Gyeongin National University of Education, An Yang, South Korea):

   Traditional Cultural Values Transmitted by Korean History Curricula and Textbooks Facing Cultural Challenges by Western Ideas Since 1960’s

- Adrian Shubert (York University, Toronto):

   Bullfighting: a Hispanic tradition in a globalizing world

- Michael Wobring (University of Augsburg):

   Transcultural reception of „old traditions“ – Examples for a global transfer of traditions as an approach to teach the history of globalization

 

 

Joint Session 14

The Use and Abuse of History

2 PM-5:15 PM

Room 1012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

 

Organizers: Antoon De Baets (University of Groningen)

                     Sacha Zala (University of Bern)

With the support of the International Committee for the History and Theory of Historiography, the

Korean, the Swiss and the Dutch National Committees

Discussant: Jie-Hyun Lim (Critical Global Studies Institute,Sogang University, Seoul)

 

- Antoon De Baets (University of Groningen):

   The Subversive Use of Historical Parallels

- Sacha Zala (University of Bern):

   Fabricating a Suitable Past: From the “raison d’état” to the “raison privé”

- Shraddha Kumbhojkar:

   “Gandhiji, I Have No Homeland”: Untouchables and Contested History

- Zhao Bo:

   Protection of Posthumous Reputation and Privacy and History Censorship in the Digital Age

- Cécile Gonçalves:

   Salazar and the “Myth of the Eternal Portugal”

- Johnny Roberto Rosa:

   The Brazilian Amnesty Law And Its Impasses: Dealing with Impunity, Reconciliation and Reparation

 

 

Round Table 3

What World for World History ?

2 PM-5:15 PM

Room 1013, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

 

Organizer: Edoardo Tortarolo (Università del Piemonte orientale)

With the support of the Italian National Committee

 

Commentators:

- Chi Xinyan and Wang Yongxiang (Nanjing Normal University)

- Poul Duedahl (Aalborg University, Denmark)

- Sebastian Conrad (FU Universität Berlin)

- Blythe Alice Raviola (IULCE-Madrid)

 

 

Round Table 4

The Role of Images in the Construction of Collective Identities

2 PM-5:15 PM

Room 1018, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

 

Organizers: Laura Malosetti Costa (University of San Martin, Buenos Aires)

                     Natalia Majluf (University of Lima)

With the support of the Argentinian National Committee

 

Commentators:

- Benno Ennker (University of Tübingen, University of St. Gallen)

- Valerie Mainz (University of Leeds)

- Andrea Giunta (University of Texas, Austin, and Universidad de Buenos Aires – CONICET)

- Fergus Robson (Trinity College, Dublin)

 

 

Round Table 5

History and Historiography. Latin America as an Object and Subject: Internal and External Perspectives

2 PM-5:15 PM

Room 3018, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

 

Organizer:  Eliana R. De Freitas Dutra (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)

                    Jorge Myers (Universidad Nacional de Quilmes/CONICET)

With the support of the Brazilian National Committee

 

Commentators:

- Regina Aída Crespo  (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)

- Gabriela Pellegrino Soares (Universidade de São Paulo)

- Jorge Myers (Universidad Nacional de Quilmes/CONICET)

- Patrícia Funes (Universidad de Buenos Aires)

 

 

Round Table 6

European Reformation as a Model for Revolutions and Crises for Today's World

2 PM-5:15 PM

Room 3015, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

 

Organizer: Eva Doležalová (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)

With the support of the Czech National Committee

 

Commentators:

- Larry D. Harwood (Viterbo University, La Crosse, Wisconsin)

- Norbert Fabian (University of Duisburg)

- Zhao Wenhong (Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing)

 


 

Reception offered by the Association of Chinese Historians

6 PM-7:30 PM     

Golden Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Evening Session

The CISH/Jaeger-LeCoultre International Prize of History: Award ceremony

7:45 PM-9:30 PM/19 h 45-21 h 30  

Shandong Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

- Keynote speech: Prof. Marjatta Hitala, President of CISH

- Address by the representative of the company Jeager -Lecoultre, patron of the Prize

- Laudatio recipient: Prof. Laurent Tissot, treasurer of CISH

- Presentation of the Jeager-LeCoultre watch by the sponsor's representative

- Presentation of the Medal International Award history by Marjatta Hietala

- Conference delivered by Serge Gruzinski, the winner of the prize

- Acknowledgements: Prof. Tao Wenzhao, member of the CISH's Board

- Musical performance

- Closing of the ceremony: Prof. Robert Frank, General Secretary of the CISH

 

 

 

Seminar on Ju(莒) Culture

7:30 PM-9:30 PM

Rizhao Hall, Shandong Hotel

 




 Copyright 2011 © All rights reserved, Network Center, Shandong University    |    englishweb@sdu.edu.cn